H R 1024 in Congressional Session 111

Official Summary

 

Bill Number : H R 1024

 

Title : To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate discrimination in the immigration laws by permitting permanent partners of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the same manner as spouses of citizens and lawful permanent residents and to penalize immigration fraud in connection with permanent partnerships.

 

SUMMARY AS OF:
2/12/2009--Introduced. Uniting American Families Act of 2009 - Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to include a "permanent partner" within the scope of such Act. Defines a "permanent partner" as an individual 18 or older who: (1) is in a committed, intimate relationship with another individual 18 or older in which both individuals intend a lifelong commitment; (2) is financially interdependent with the other individual; (3) is not married to, or in a permanent partnership with, any other individual other than the individual; (4) is unable to contract with the other individual a marriage cognizable under this Act; and (5) is not a first, second, or third degree blood relation of the other individual. Defines a "permanent partnership" as the relationship existing between two permanent partners.

Votes

Title : To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate discrimination in the immigration laws by permitting permanent partners of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the same manner as spouses of citizens and lawful permanent residents and to penalize immigration fraud in connection with permanent partnerships.
Votes in the US Senate
This Bill was not Voted in the US Senate
Votes in the US House
This Bill was not Voted in the US House

Sponsors

 
Congressional Sponsors of H R 1024
 
Bill Number : H R 1024

Title : To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate discrimination in the immigration laws by permitting permanent partners of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the same manner as spouses of citizens and lawful permanent residents and to penalize immigration fraud in connection with permanent partnerships.

Sponsor: Rep Nadler, Jerrold [NY-8] (introduced 2/12/2009)      

ALPHABETICAL [followed by Cosponsors withdrawn]:     (Sort: by date)

    Rep Abercrombie, Neil [HI-1] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Ackerman, Gary L. [NY-5] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Baird, Brian [WA-3] - 3/12/2009

    Rep Baldwin, Tammy [WI-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Becerra, Xavier [CA-31] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Berkley, Shelley [NV-1] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Berman, Howard L. [CA-28] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Bishop, Timothy H. [NY-1] - 2/23/2009

    Rep Blumenauer, Earl [OR-3] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Capps, Lois [CA-23] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Capuano, Michael E. [MA-8] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Carson, Andre [IN-7] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Clarke, Yvette D. [NY-11] - 3/3/2009

    Rep Clay, Wm. Lacy [MO-1] - 2/26/2009

    Rep Conyers, John, Jr. [MI-14] - 2/23/2009

    Rep Courtney, Joe [CT-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Crowley, Joseph [NY-7] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Cummings, Elijah E. [MD-7] - 3/3/2009

    Rep Davis, Danny K. [IL-7] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Davis, Susan A. [CA-53] - 2/12/2009

    Rep DeFazio, Peter A. [OR-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep DeGette, Diana [CO-1] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Delahunt, William D. [MA-10] - 2/12/2009

    Rep DeLauro, Rosa L. [CT-3] - 2/13/2009

    Rep Doyle, Michael F. [PA-14] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Engel, Eliot L. [NY-17] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Eshoo, Anna G. [CA-14] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Farr, Sam [CA-17] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Fattah, Chaka [PA-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Filner, Bob [CA-51] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Frank, Barney [MA-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-7] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Gutierrez, Luis V. [IL-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Hare, Phil [IL-17] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Harman, Jane [CA-36] - 2/23/2009

    Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-23] - 2/23/2009

    Rep Hinchey, Maurice D. [NY-22] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Hirono, Mazie K. [HI-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Holt, Rush D. [NJ-12] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Honda, Michael M. [CA-15] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Israel, Steve [NY-2] - 4/30/2009

    Rep Jackson-Lee, Sheila [TX-18] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Johnson, Eddie Bernice [TX-30] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Johnson, Henry C. "Hank," Jr. [GA-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Kucinich, Dennis J. [OH-10] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Langevin, James R. [RI-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Larson, John B. [CT-1] - 2/26/2009

    Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-9] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Levin, Sander M. [MI-12] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Lewis, John [GA-5] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Lowey, Nita M. [NY-18] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-14] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Markey, Edward J. [MA-7] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Matsui, Doris O. [CA-5] - 2/12/2009

    Rep McCarthy, Carolyn [NY-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep McCollum, Betty [MN-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep McDermott, Jim [WA-7] - 4/2/2009

    Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-3] - 2/12/2009

    Rep McMahon, Michael E. [NY-13] - 5/14/2009

    Rep Meek, Kendrick B. [FL-17] - 3/19/2009

    Rep Michaud, Michael H. [ME-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Miller, George [CA-7] - 4/2/2009

    Rep Moore, Gwen [WI-4] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Moran, James P. [VA-8] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Napolitano, Grace F. [CA-38] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Neal, Richard E. [MA-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Olver, John W. [MA-1] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Pascrell, Bill, Jr. [NJ-8] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Pastor, Ed [AZ-4] - 3/12/2009

    Rep Payne, Donald M. [NJ-10] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Pingree, Chellie [ME-1] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Polis, Jared [CO-2] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Rothman, Steven R. [NJ-9] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Roybal-Allard, Lucille [CA-34] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Rush, Bobby L. [IL-1] - 5/7/2009

    Rep Sanchez, Linda T. [CA-39] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Schiff, Adam B. [CA-29] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [VA-3] - 3/19/2009

    Rep Serrano, Jose E. [NY-16] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Sherman, Brad [CA-27] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Sires, Albio [NJ-13] - 3/19/2009

    Rep Smith, Adam [WA-9] - 4/23/2009

    Rep Speier, Jackie [CA-12] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Stark, Fortney Pete [CA-13] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Sutton, Betty [OH-13] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Tauscher, Ellen O. [CA-10] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Tierney, John F. [MA-6] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Tsongas, Niki [MA-5] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Velazquez, Nydia M. [NY-12] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Wasserman Schultz, Debbie [FL-20] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Waxman, Henry A. [CA-30] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Weiner, Anthony D. [NY-9] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Welch, Peter [VT] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Wexler, Robert [FL-19] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Woolsey, Lynn C. [CA-6] - 2/12/2009

    Rep Wu, David [OR-1] - 2/12/2009

Other Info

Bill Number : H R 1024

Title : To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate discrimination in the immigration laws by permitting permanent partners of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the same manner as spouses of citizens and lawful permanent residents and to penalize immigration fraud in connection with permanent partnerships.

 
MAJOR ACTIONS:
***NONE***

 
ALL ACTIONS:
 
2/12/2009:Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
 
3/16/2009:Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law.